Photos by Bruce Dayton
FAMILY: Ardeidae (Herons, Egrets, Bitterns - 12 Species)
SPECIES: Great Egret (Ardea alba)
CLICK - on any silver bar to
return to top of page
The Great Egret has a slow flight, with its neck retracted. This is characteristic of herons and bitterns, and distinguishes them from storks, cranes and spoonbills, which extend their necks during flight.
|The Great Egret is a large (36-40”) wading bird, and a member of the heron family.|
Great Egret is a large bird with all white plumage, a slender body with
long black legs and feet. It has a long, straight, yellow bill.
Sexes are similar in appearance, but the males are slightly larger.
|NESTING||Clutch size ranges from 2-5 eggs, which are incubated in 24 to 28 days. It builds a bulky stick nest in colonies with other egrets and herons.|
|RANGE||During summer breeding and migration, they are common in many parts of the United States. During winter they move south to a few of the southern states around the gulf area and into Mexico, Central America and northern South America.|
|HABITAT||The great egret favorite habitat is along salt and freshwater marshes, marshy ponds and tidal flats.|
|DIET||A Great Egrets will often wait motionless in shallow water waiting for prey, where using its long sharp bill, it will spear fish, frogs, snakes, and crayfish. Great Egrets may also use their feet to stir up the water and scare up a victim. When fishing, they may tilt their heads to one side, possibly to avoid the glare of the sun's reflection on the water.|
|SPECIAL||The Great Egret's beautiful breeding feathers where in huge demand for hat decorations during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Heavy hunting nearly drove the Great Egret to extinction before a public outcry resulted in laws to protect the bird. The greatest threat to them now is the destruction of their wetland habitat.|
National Wildlife Refuge
Seneca County, New York
|A nocturnal animal is one that sleeps during the day and is active at night. The intermediate crepuscular schedule (twilight activity) is also common. Some species are active both during the day and night.|
Birds of North America
For Fine Art Scenic Prints
Please email with any ideas or comments concerning this web page.
|The images on this web page are copyrighted © 2003 - 2007 by Bruce Dayton. I want to share my photos to promote conservation and to help people identify and learn about the birds and other creatures that live with us on the North American continent. Please do not use any of my work in any non-profit or for-profit project without first getting written permission from me. You can ask for permission by emailing me at firstname.lastname@example.org. All reproductions must bear an appropriate credit.|
NOTE: This site will be updated as time and pictures become available.
Visit Mammals of North America
Great Egret ( Ardea alba )